Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Honors Convocation award recipients announced

5/1/2012 —

 Academic award recipients, scholarship winners, and university scholars were recognized for their achievements on Thursday, April 26, at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s 26th annual Honors Convocation.

Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award: Vicctoria L. Nadig (Coopersburg, PA)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of his or her campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

 

2012 President’s Freshman Award: Matthew Baranoski (Perkasie, PA), Rachel L. Herring (New Tripoli, PA), Dawit Kim (Newton, MA), Anna M. Lloyd (Whitehall, PA), Melinda D. Mayer (Bath, PA), Kirston N. Novisher (Hellertown, PA), and Taylor E. Rundatz (Riegelsville, PA)

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and provisional students who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded    Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.

 

2012 President Sparks Award: Alec M. Niemkiewicz (University Park, PA), Maxwell H. Pepper (Bethlehem, PA), and Juliana K. Wade (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented annually to those undergraduate degree candidates who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.

 

2012 Evan Pugh Scholar Award: Christopher R. Ferraro (Allentown, PA)

The Evan Pugh Scholars are those juniors and seniors who were in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the year the award is given. All have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.

 

Alexandria Downing Outstanding Student in Sociology Award: Daniella A. Assing (Bethlehem, PA), and Catherine A. Rios (Macungie, PA)

This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and promise in the field of sociology. Special consideration is given to those who have presented papers at professional conferences, have published in a sociology journal, or whose work has furthered Penn State’s promise in the area of outreach scholarship.

 

Engineering Student Achievement Award: Maxwell H. Pepper (Bethlehem, PA)

The award is presented to an engineering student who is completing his or her sophomore year. It recognizes a student who started his or her studies at the Lehigh Valley campus as a freshman engineer and has made normal progress toward his or her degree while demonstrating outstanding academic achievement at the campus.

 

English Department Award for Exceptional Achievement in Expository Writing: Abhay U. Muttur (Macungie, PA) for “The American Penal Arena”

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analysis or interpretations of literature and/or exceptional master of voice, content, and form.

 

Excellence in Public Speaking Award: Caroline M. Ramsey (Macungie, PA)

Recognizing the importance of effective communication in the world, this award is conferred upon the student who demonstrates excellence in public communication. Excellence in researching and presenting a speech required in a current Penn State Lehigh Valley course are the criteria for selection.

 

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award: Kelly L. Youwakim (Whitehall, PA)

This award is presented to a first-year student for outstanding academic achievement in all four lecture and laboratory courses in Chemistry.

 

Outstanding Art Student Award: Samantha N. Rosas (Center Valley, PA)

This award recognizes a student whose work demonstrates excellence in a variety of media in art projects done in courses offered at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

 

Outstanding Student in Biology Award: Marissa S. Burns (Pottsville, PA), and Vinod Jeyaretnam (Nazareth, PA)

This award is given to the biology student who exemplifies collegiate excellence and demonstrates a desire to pursue a future that utilizes his or her biology education.

 

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award: Rodney L. Santiago (Allentown, PA)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

 

Outstanding Student in Organizational Leadership: Service and Leadership Award:

Kathleen B. Hoppe (Bethlehem, PA)

Outstanding student in Organizational Leadership who is in his or her final year of course work, has demonstrated academic excellence, and has shown dedication to service and leadership in the OLEAD program, campus community, and larger society. 

 

Outstanding Student in Psychology Award: April Lepo (Kintnersville, PA)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

 

Outstanding Student Teacher Award: Leah D. Mourterot (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented to the elementary education major who has demonstrated outstanding performance as a student teacher.

 

Outstanding Tutor Award: Shawn A. Waggoner (Hellertown, PA)

This award is given to the individual who displays excellence in the Learning and/or Writing Center. Professional and peer tutors are eligible for this award. Special consideration is given to individuals based upon length of service, number of students served, and feedback from students, faculty, and staff.

 

Women’s Commission Adult Learner Award: Elena C. Farber (Macungie, PA), and Adrianne Keefer (Saylorsburg, PA)

Established by the Lehigh Valley Women’s Commission, this award is presented to an adult student who has shown academic excellence and displayed outstanding leadership qualities. This award is now given in memory of Maybelle A. Furchner.

 

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or higher):

Agriculture: Daniella A. Assing, freshman (Bethlehem, PA), Gustaw M. Sagan, sophomore (Allentown, PA)    

Business Administration: Ryan B. Comly, freshman (Breinigsville, PA), Shirali Patel, sophomore (Orefield, PA), and Justin M. Al-Khal, senior (Whitehall, PA)

Communications: Sean P. Toney, freshman (Allentown, PA)      

Division of Undergraduate Studies: Anna M. Lloyd, freshman (Whitehall, PA), Taylor E. Rundatz, freshman (Riegelsville, PA), and John K. Roam, sophomore (Coopersburg, PA)        

Earth and Mineral Science: Karl C. Dorgan, sophomore (Emmaus, PA)

Education: Catherine A. Anthony, freshman (Quakertown, PA), Melinda D. Mayer, freshman (Bath, PA), Caitlin M. Sherman, sophomore (Emmaus, PA), Kelsey R. Ruch, junior (Kutztown, PA), and Alyssa R. Keiser, senior (Neffs, PA)

Engineering: Matthew Baranoski, freshman (Perkasie, PA), and Maxwell H. Pepper, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA)

Health and Human Development: Rachel L. Herring, freshman (New Tripoli, PA), and Melinda L. Sloyer, sophomore (Coopersburg, PA)

Information Sciences and Technology: Kevin D. Meszaros, freshman (Allentown, PA)

Liberal Arts: Alyssa A. Dobosh, freshman (Schnecksville, PA), Dawit Kim, freshman (Newton, MA), and Juliana K. Wade, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA)

Penn State Lehigh Valley Programs: Kirston N. Novisher, freshman (Hellertown, PA), Maria H. Amenta, sophomore (Macungie, PA), Samantha K. Moll, junior (Quakertown, PA), Christopher R. Ferraro, senior (Allentown, PA)

Provisional: Joseph Enman (Mt. Bethel, PA)

Science: Paolo Gene P. Flauta, freshman (Easton, PA), and Mishel Jerjos, sophomore (Whitehall, PA)

 

In addition, the following faculty and staff were acknowledged with awards:

 

Teaching Excellence Award: Dr. Nichola Gutgold (Fogelsville, PA)

 

Outstanding Staff Award: Barbara Schueck (Macungie, PA)

 

Student Appreciation and Recognition Award (SARA): Stephanie Friday (Fogelsville, PA)

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter