Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Honors Convocation award recipients announced

5/4/2011 —

Academic award recipients, scholarship winners, and university scholars were recognized for their achievements on Wednesday, April 27, at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s 25th annual Honors Convocation.

Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award: Abdo F. Zogheib (Bethlehem, PA)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of his or her campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

 

2011 Evan Pugh Scholar Award: Christianna T. Roberts (Emmaus, PA)

The Evan Pugh Scholars are those juniors and seniors who were in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the year the award is given. All have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.

 

2011 President’s Freshman Award: Tyler T. Gyarmati (Albrightsville, PA), Cory J. Maletsky (Allentown, PA), Michelle Menendez (Wilkes Barre, PA), Justin J. Muser (Laurys Station, PA), Alec M. Niemkiewicz (Coopersburg, PA), Karan R. Patal (Allentown, PA), Maxwell H. Pepper (Bethlehem, PA), Christopher M. Riedl (Macungie, PA), Rachael J. Schmoyer (Schnecksville, PA), Samuel Yandrofski (Emmaus, PA), and Danielle R. Yerger (Freemansburg, PA)

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and provisional students who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.

 

Alexandria Downing Outstanding Student in Sociology Award: Kimberly R. Artim, (Whitehall, PA)

This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and promise in the field of sociology.  Special consideration is given to those who have presented papers at professional conferences, have published in a sociology journal, or whose work has furthered Penn State’s promise in the area of outreach scholarship.

 

Biology Award: Aileend A. Tinjar (Allentown, PA)

This award is given to the biology student who exemplifies collegiate excellence and demonstrates a desire to pursue a future that utilizes his or her biology education.

 

Community Service Award: Karissa R. Bollinger (Whitehall, PA)

This award recognizes a Penn State Lehigh Valley student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to enriching his or her community through outreach and commitment of time, energy, and talents.

 

 

Creative Writing Award: David A. Amerman (Coopersburg, PA)

The Creative Writing Award, established by retired English faculty member Margaret Smart in 1989, recognizes excellent fiction or poetry written during the current academic year by a student at Penn

State Lehigh Valley.

 

Engineering Student Achievement Award: Ke Wei Chen (Whitehall, PA)

The award is presented to an engineering student who is completing his or her sophomore year. It recognizes a student who started his or her studies at the Lehigh Valley campus as a freshman engineer and has made normal progress toward his or her degree while demonstrating outstanding academic achievement at the campus.

 

Excellence in Public Speaking Award: Vicctoria L. Nadig (Coopersburg, PA)

Recognizing the importance of effective communication in the world, this award is conferred upon the student who demonstrates excellence in public communication. Excellence in researching and presenting a speech required in a current Penn State Lehigh Valley course are the criteria for selection.

 

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award: Alec M. Niemkiewicz (Coopersburg, PA)

This award is presented to a first-year student for outstanding academic achievement in all four lecture and laboratory courses in Chemistry.

 

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award: Christina M. Little (Easton, PA)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

 

Outstanding Student Award in Organizational Leadership: Service and Leadership:

Peter E. Beidenkopf (Bethlehem, PA)

Outstanding student in Organizational Leadership who is in his or her final year of course work, has demonstrated academic excellence, and has shown dedication to service and leadership in the OLEAD program, campus community, and larger society. 

 

Outstanding Student Award in Psychology: Quynh M. Tran (Allentown, PA)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

 

Outstanding Student Teacher Award: Priscilla Jovine (Allentown, PA)

This award is presented to the elementary education major who has demonstrated outstanding performance as a student teacher.

 

Women’s Commission Adult Learner Award: Bernadette F. Eckhart (Bath, PA), and David R. Goodpaster (Bethlehem, PA)

Established by the Lehigh Valley Women’s Commission, this award is presented to an adult student who has shown academic excellence and displayed outstanding leadership qualities.

 

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or higher):

Agriculture: Aileend A. Tinjar, junior (Allentown, PA)                                          

Arts & Architecture: Jessica L. Gates, sophomore (Emmaus, PA)

Business Administration: Karan R. Patal, freshman (Allentown, PA), and Logan W. Van Horn, sophomore (Allentown, PA)

Communications: Ashley M. Insalaco, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA), and David A. Amerman, junior (Coopersburg, PA) 

Division of Undergraduate Studies: April M. Nowicki, freshman (Bethlehem, PA), and Jennifer L. Menjivar, sophomore (Easton, PA)        

Earth and Mineral Science: Rachel M. Hoats, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA)

Education: Christopher M. Riedl, freshman (Macungie, PA), and Danielle R. Yerger, freshman (Freemansburg, PA)

Engineering: Alec M. Niemkiewicz, freshman (Coopersburg, PA), Maxwell H. Pepper, freshman (Bethlehem, PA), and Ke Wei Chen, sophomore (Whitehall, PA)

Health and Human Development: Nicole L. Fenstermaker, freshman (Emmaus, PA), and Jordan M. Stauffer, sophomore (Barto, PA)

Information Sciences and Technology: Cory J. Maletsky, sophomore (Allentown, PA), and David R. Goodpaster, senior (Bethlehem, PA)                                             

Liberal Arts: Tyler T. Gyarmati, freshman (Albrightsville, PA), Rachael J. Schmoyer, freshman (Schnecksville, PA), and Elizabeth N. Kalfas, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA)

Penn State Lehigh Valley Programs:Ryan G. Alexander, freshman (Allentown, PA), Kelsey R. Ruch, sophomore (Kutztown, PA), Alyssa R. Keiser, junior (Neffs, PA), and Christianna T. Roberts, senior (Emmaus, PA)            

Science: Vinod Jeyaretnam, freshman (Nazareth, PA), and Oswaldo G. Tagle Manrique, sophomore (Emmaus, PA)

 

In addition, the following faculty and staff were acknowledged with awards:

 

Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Teaching Award: Ronald DeLong (Slatington, PA)

 

Teaching Excellence Award: Dr. Kevin McFall (Slatington, PA)

 

Outstanding Staff Award: Kathy Romig (Topton, PA)

 

Student Appreciation and Recognition Award (SARA): Jody Rutter (Lenhartsville, PA)
Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter