Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Honors Convocation Award Recipients Announced

Honors Convocation
4/30/2009 —

Academic award recipients, scholarship winners, and university scholars were recognized for their achievements on Sunday, April 26, at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s 23rd annual Honors Convocation. Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award – Amanda R. Silfies (Wescosville, PA)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of their campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

 

2009 President’s Freshman Award – Kelsey J. Gallagher (Allentown, PA), Lynda A. Kowalchuk (Center Valley, PA), Clinton J. Myra (East Stroudsburg, PA), Jordan A. Nichols (Catasauqua, PA), and Dana T. Schwanke (Whitehall, PA)

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and provisional students who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.

 

2009 President Sparks Award – Christianna T. Roberts (Emmaus, PA)

This award is presented annually to those undergraduate degree candidates who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award was given. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 59 total credits earned.

 

Alexandria Downing Outstanding Student in Sociology Award – Anthony W. Amato (Catasauqua, PA)

Presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and promise in the field of sociology.  Special consideration is given to those who have presented papers at professional conferences, have published in a sociology journal, or whose work has furthered Penn State’s promise in the area of outreach scholarship. 

 

Biology Award – Fahad Taimur (Allentown, PA)

This award is given to the student with the highest overall grade-point average who has completed both Biology 110 and 240W, and is dedicated to collegiate excellence. The student shall also show a desire to pursue a future that utilizes his or her biology education.

 

Community Service Award – Amanda R. Silfies (Wescosville, PA)

This award recognizes a Penn State Lehigh Valley student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to enriching their community through outreach of their time, energy, and talents. 

 

Creative Writing Contest – Craig C. Morgan (Stroudsburg, PA) and Michelle L. Sheehan (East Stroudsburg, PA)

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analyses or interpretations of literature and/or exceptional mastery of voice, content, and form.

 

Engineering Student Achievement Award – Phillip M. Anderson (Allentown, PA) and Scott H. Shuey (Orefield, PA)

The award is presented to an engineering student who is completing his or her sophomore year. It recognizes a student who started his or her studies at the Lehigh Valley campus as a freshman engineer and has made normal progress toward his or her degree while demonstrating outstanding academic achievement at the campus.

 

English Department Award for Exceptional Achievement in Expository Writing –

Mary Kate Erdman (Orefield, PA)

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analyses or interpretations of literature and/or exceptional mastery of voice, content, and form.

 

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award – Paul D. Berkowitz (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

 

Outstanding Student Award in Applied Psychology – Holly C. James (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

 

Outstanding Student Award in Organizational Leadership: Service and Leadership – Debra L. Hartley (Effort, PA), Ira A. Lerner (Breinigsville, PA), and Barbara A. Wenninger (Effort, PA)

Outstanding student in Organizational Leadership who is in their final year of course work, has demonstrated academic excellence, and has shown dedication to service and leadership in the OLEAD program, campus community, and larger society. 

 

 Outstanding Student Teacher Award – Katie L. Reiss (Hellertown, PA)

This award is presented to the elementary education major who has demonstrated outstanding performance as a student teacher.

 

Outstanding Tutor Award – Shane T. Kennon (Whitehall, PA)

This award is given to the individual who displays excellence in the Learning and/or Writing Center. Professional and peer tutors are eligible for this award. Special consideration will be given to individuals based upon length of service, number of students served, and feedback from students, faculty, and staff.

 

Women’s Commission Adult Learner Award – Debra L. Hartley (Effort, PA), Ira A. Lerner (Breinigsville, PA), and Perry T. Luft (Emmaus, PA)

Established by the Lehigh Valley Women’s Commission, this award is presented to an adult student who has shown academic excellence and displayed outstanding leadership qualities.  

 

USA Today Student Leadership Award – Amanda R. Silfies (Wescosville, PA) and Elizabeth M. Gerancher (Coplay, PA)

This award is presented with appreciation and in recognition for outstanding achievement and leadership within The Pennsylvania State University.

 

Service Leadership Award – David L. Ogar (Easton, PA)

This award is presented with appreciation and in recognition for outstanding achievement and leadership within The Pennsylvania State University.

 

Emerging Leader Award – Stephanie Chang (Macungie, PA)

This award is presented with appreciation and in recognition for outstanding achievement and leadership within The Pennsylvania State University.

 

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or higher):

Agriculture - Kyra E. Starniri, sophomore (Easton, PA)                                        

Business Administration - Chirag J. Padalia, freshman (Allentown, PA), and Teresa E. Hesener, sophomore (Easton, PA)

Communications - Vincent W. D’Imperio, freshman (Orefield, PA), and Ashley L. Scheffler, sophomore (Orefield, PA)   

Division of Undergraduate Studies - Clinton J. Myra, freshman (East Stroudsburg, PA), and Jenna L. Csencsits, sophomore (Schnecksville, PA)        

Education - Jessica Y. Vargas, freshman (Macungie, PA), and Ramie Moussa, sophomore (Whitehall, PA)

Engineering - Kelsey J. Gallagher, freshman (Allentown, PA), and Scott H. Shuey, sophomore (Orefield, PA)

Health and Human Development - Amy B. Lindenmoyer, freshman (Northampton, PA)

Information Sciences and Technology - Scott T. Goodnack, sophomore (Pittsburgh, PA)                                               

Liberal Arts - Jeffrey D. Cannon, freshman (Easton, PA), and Scott E. Melewski, sophomore (Macungie, PA)       

Penn State Lehigh Valley Programs - Jordan A. Nichols, freshman (Catasauqua, PA), Christianna T. Roberts, sophomore (Emmaus, PA), Elizabeth M. Gerancher, junior (Coplay, PA), and Deanna M. Reinert, senior (New Tripoli, PA)    

Science - John D. Conrad, freshman (Bethlehem, PA), and Foram A. Dave, sophomore (Allentown, PA)

In addition, the following faculty and staff were acknowledged with awards:

 

Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Teaching Award – Alexandria P. Kile (Schnecksville, PA)

 

Outstanding Research and/or Creative Accomplishment Award – Dr. Barbara A. Cantalupo (Bethlehem, PA)

 

Outstanding Staff Award – Donna M. Hahn (Orefield, PA)

 

Student Appreciation and Recognition Award (SARA) – Therese M. Hammond (Fogelsville, PA)

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter